QUESTION

Do I have to send my children for a visitation if they are begging me not to?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex and I have a custody order in effect from NC. She now lives in WV and I in OH. The order states that she gets the kids during spring break but my children are begging me not to make them go. This is due to the fact that she now lives with her boyfriend who receives SSI disability for bi-polar disorder and my children have overheard and witnessed several arguments between the two of them which make them afraid that he will hurt mommy or them. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Call your lawyer and ask to have the issue revisited by the court. Depending upon the age of the children and the severity of the illness, the NC court may change the order. Talk with your lawyer about possible repercussions for NOT following the order.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters