QUESTION

Do I have to send my son for visitation if I'm not comfortable?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Child Custody - Connecticut
More details to this question:
How do I protect my son's interests when after our first visitation, Dad was supposed to give daily doses of meds by doctor's orders, but did neither buy nor give my son any medicine after a severe hives flair a few days before. He says he will no longer take him to his soccer games because it's too far (which my son loves soccer and he has a team commitment) despite our verbal agreement, to which he responds "it's not in writing and not convenient for me". And has our 7 year old playing Call of Duty a video game which clearly states for a mature crowd 17 + years old. I am worried that because he wants to make me angry he is bullying and taking it out on my son. I do not wish to send my son for his next visistation scheduled in two weeks, how can I protect my son and stop this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alex Troyb
To avoid potential issues later on (ex. motion for contempt filed by your husband on the basis that you are preventing him rightful access) you may want to move to modify (or terminate) the visitation. The likelihood of success will depend on a number of factors, including some of the things you mentioned, the circumstances surrounding your original divorce, the terms of your divorce decree (and any incorporated agreements).
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters