QUESTION

Do I have to send my son to his fathers if he is refusing to go?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
We have a court order. Joint custody with me being the custodial parent and dad having visitation. I just recently learned that there is physical abuse in the house and that my sons mouth is being duct tape closed for him to be quiet. He is 9 years old and afraid to go to dads. I called CPS and filed court papers already. But I am afraid to send him for the next visitation. Please help me!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you refuse visitation the worst thing that can happen is that he will file a violation or petition seeking enforcement and/or change of custody.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters