QUESTION

Do I have to show up for a Notice of Status Conference in a divorce?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am living in Texas and my husband filed for divorce while I was out here and I just defaulted to get the whole thing over with. He has not filed the default and I see that it says that 12/20/2013 Notice-Status Conference-POS was filed and under hearings it says: 01/23/2014 at 09:00 AM in department 13B at 42011 4th Street West, Lancaster, CA 93534 Conference-Case Review. Do I need to be there for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Check with your attorney A status conference is usually handled by computer between attorneys.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 12:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters