QUESTION

Do I have to sign a quit claim deed or can I dispute it?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2018 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
I am currently divorced. My wife filed for the divorce 100 miles away and I had no transportation to attend the hearing. She was awarded the house as well as other things. She has had her attorneys send me a quit claim deed for the house. It tells me that I have to sign it or will be in contempt of court. Do I have to sign or can I fight this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to challenge the default decree that orders you to sign the quit claim deed.  Your ability to do this would depend on how long it has been since the default/decree was entered and whether you have a good basis to set it aside.  You should contact an attorney to see if you have any basis to set aside the default decree.     DONNA R. MILLER Telephone 515.245.4300 | Fax 515.245.4452  Email dmiller@grefesidney.com   GREFE • SIDNEY 500 East Court Avenue Suite 200 | P.O. Box 10434    Des Moines, Iowa 50306 | www.grefesidney.com   
Answered on Aug 27th, 2018 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters