QUESTION

Do I have to sign divorce papers in order for it to be finalized?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Yes, unless the settlement was entered into in open court.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, generally speaking, a divorce is most easily finalized by both parties signing the papers.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
If the two of you don't agree on a settlement and get it finalized in a mutually agreeable manner, then there will either be a Default hearing or a Trial in order to go through the issues with the Judge and he/she will make the orders regarding child custody, visitation, child support, spousal support, division of all assets, and division of all debts). Both parties should be present to present their side of how they would like those issues finalized, but if one party does not want to participate, the the case will go forward without them, so long as they were served.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
It depends. If the other party was unable to serve you the papers, and went through ll the steps, then it might have been entered. The way to find out is to go online at the court where it was filed and look up your car number. Look to see if a Notice of Entry of Judgment has been filed. If it has, then you are divorced.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
You can sign the divorce documents or you can be defaulted either by failing to answer a complaint for divorce or the court orders that your pleadings be stricken as a sanction.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
No, only the Judge needs to sign if you are in the court system.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters