QUESTION

Do I have to sign divorce papers right away?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
My wife filed for divorce.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. Get an attorney.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
You signature is not required for your wife to proceed with a divorce. It can be by your default if you do not participate.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Nothing forces you to sign. However, if the divorce is filed and you don't respond she can get a default judgment after 90 days. You do not have to join the petition or agree to anything. You just have to respond.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
As the Respondent you are never required to sign anything. If you disagree with her proposals file an answer stating that. If she has attorney it would be best for you to get one also.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You don't have to, but if you are being treated fairly in terms of property, debt, custody (if there are children) why wait. However, I suggest you talk with a local family law attorney to help you figure out if you are being treated fairly.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters