QUESTION

Do I have to sign releases from Social Services to do a court ordered home investigation

Asked on Sep 18th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Family Court within New York State. Judge asked for both parents home to have a home investigation done by the county Dept. Of Social Services. Do I have to sign their release forns which would allow thm to do a criminal backround cehck as well as any Child Protective history? Are my 4th and 14th Amendement rights in jeopardy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. You don't have to sign anything. No, your rights aren't in jeopardy. However, failing to cooperate will be a factor in a custody determination.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters