QUESTION

Do I have to sign the divorce papers?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2012 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
Are there any legal ramifications to refusing to sign divorce papers in the state of Kansas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Albert Bordonaro
No, but that won't prevent a court from granting the divorce but will probably delay the case for a few weeks.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2012 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters