QUESTION

Do I have to start over if I forgot to file the proof of service with my divorce papers and my decree came back denied?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2016 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I filed and waited the 90 day mark. I just missed this one paper and not sure if I have to restart the whole process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Probably not. You may be able to call the divorce clerk or go to the family division and see if they will just let you replace the missing paper.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:50 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters