QUESTION

do i have to stay with mt mom if it is not helthely?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2020 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
i am 13 and my moms place is not sutible for me but i found the perfixt place that is what do i do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
You are a minor child.  You do not have a legal right to decide where to live.  If a suitable adult files a custody petition, the judge may consider your views, if you are shown to be a child of reasonable intelligence and mature enough to make a decision.  However, your views are not dispositive of the issue of custody and are but one of many factors a court will consider when making a custody decision.  I suggest that you speak with your mother and father and share your thoughts.  If you are able to reach an agreement with your parents, and there is a suitable adult who is willing to assume your custody, it may be possible to change your current living arrangements.  If your parents are unwilling to relinquish custody, it will be necessary to have a trial.  Best of luck~
Answered on Jul 14th, 2020 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters