QUESTION

Do I have to still pay current and back pay child support if I terminate my rights?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
If your rights as a parent are terminated, then your obligation to pay current / prospective support is also terminated. However, arrearage is not eliminated unless the other parent agrees to waive it or reach another agreement with you on the same, which would then have to be ratified by the Court.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse
That's a difficult question to answer without more information. You can't just terminate your parental rights and thereby eliminate your support obligations. If someone manages to get an order terminating your rights (and obligations) as a parent, usually the custodial parent would do this, then you won't have to pay ongoing support. You might still be responsible for past due support, especially if the money owed is for welfare payments to the other parent. You need to provide more information.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Back yes, not current.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the termination of your rights will not terminate your obligations.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You don't have to pay child support going forward. It should be part of the termination proceeding that your child support obligation terminate. You probably will have to pay back child support, however.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters