QUESTION

Do I have to submit a list of questions I wish to ask my husband in court as part of discovery if I have not been requested to do so?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
I'm not sure if you are speaking about interrogatories or some other list. Interrogatories are used for the purpose of gaining more information of the other party. Your attorney should be able to explain this to you.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
No, you need not submit the questions you want him to answer in a court hearing prior to the hearing. If you need answers to the questions before the hearing, then you should send the questions to him as part of your discovery. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to assist you.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No you do not if you know all the answers you do not have to go through discovery.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
It depends on the Judges rules but generally No.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 3:25 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would ask your husband those questions in discovery so you know what he would say. How will you be able to counter his lies if you don't know what they are?
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 3:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters