QUESTION

Do I have to take my daughter back to her mom

Asked on Feb 18th, 2020 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter has been living with her mom. Mom is in a verbally and physical abusive relationship with her new boyfriend/child fathers and due to this stressful environment, my daughter tried to commit suicide. I want to get full custody and not return her to her mom's home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

International Mediation Attorney serving Plano, TX
1 Award
The short answer is "it depends."  There are many facts an attorney would have to evaluate to give you an answer to this question. You did not mention what your final order says about visititation and access. You also did not mention whether or not you even have an order. Another factor is the age of your daughter or who linked the suicide attempt to an abusive relationship with the mother. If your child is being abused by the mother and you can prove it, then you may be faced with choosing between conflicting court orders. You could be putting your daughter at risk in knowingly releasing her back into her mother's care or you could be violating a possession order. In short, this is a very complicated issue and one you will not be able to navigate this sucessfully without counsel. I suggest you make an appointment with an attorney as soon as possible.  
Answered on Feb 19th, 2020 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters