QUESTION

Do I have to take my son to see his father with out custody or support being established?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
We just got test results for paternity in mail but have not went back in front if the judge and he keeps asking me to bring him over but he has had nothing to do with him for 8 months and iv raised him myself and I just feel he should just think I have to let him see him until court has established custody and him to help pay support and help me out I don't think he should not have to pay if he's seeing his child and me pay for the gas to take him to his house because he has no license and has a history with drugs killed two people in a car accident under the influence and I'm worried about my sons safety
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you feel comfortable, maybe you can offer some access to the child in a public place, where you stay not too far away (maybe a park, museum or McDonalds). One marker for a good custodial parent is trying to encourage the relationship between the child and the other parent. Obviously this has to be done in a safe way. You have no court order for him to see the child, but showing the court that you can support an appropriate relationship will generally help your case. Talk to a lawyer to get a more detailed answer that is specific to the facts of your case. And don't do anything you feel is not safe for you and the child. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters