QUESTION

do i have to tell my daughters father where she is going for counseling services

Asked on Sep 14th, 2016 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
my ex husband and I share custody of my daughter who is 13 I have physical custody of her she lives with me full time. we have declined to go through the court system any longer and just make our own arrangements however she has started counseling sessions for depression and he says I have to tell him where she is going because he is the father she does not want him to know do I have to tell him legally
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
IF you share legal custody, he is entitled to know. I would suggest that your daughter try to explain to him why she does not want him to know, and maybe she can convince him that pushing to know will hurt his relationship with his daughter more than knowing will help him. Good Luck.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters