QUESTION

Do I have to tell my future spouse about a prior marriage?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got married in secret and now I'm looking to get divorced. I would like to know if I choose to remarry does my future spouse have to know about it or can it remain a secret?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
At least in PA, if you have a prior divorce, you have no legal obligation to tell the new spouse. Its only if you are still married when you marry him, should you disclose this. He can probably find out about your previous marriage anyway.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm sorry to tell you if you were married in secret it  cannot remain a secret.  The name of the ex-spouse will appear on the marriage license when you go to get re-married.  
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters