QUESTION

Do I have to testify if I am a witness in a trial?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Illinois
More details to this question:
I don't want to testify against my child. What can I do because he goes to trial for domestic abuse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
You have been ordered to appear in court and testify. Whether you appear or not is up to you. However, if you do not appear, the Court could issue a petition for rule to show cause, so that you show up and explain why you did not appear.  If you are found in contempt of the order, you could be sentenced to jail or pay a fine.    
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters