QUESTION

Do I have to try and notify the father of my son of what I am wanting to get full custody?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am currently living in GA but I am thinking about moving to the state of Fl in the next few months. I am wanting to get a court order stating that I have sole custody (physical and legal) before I move to Fl because I know the laws are way different down there. The father and I were never married. I do not know where he is. He does pay child support and he has not had any contact with my son since 01/2012. Do I have to try and notify him of what I am wanting to do? If I do have to try and notify him but don’t have his information how does that work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
You can't file for what you already have.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters