QUESTION

Do I have to wait 90 days for my divorce to be final.

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We have been seperated for more than 5 years and both are agreeing to sign the papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are several documents that must be filed to obtain a decree: 1.  a divorce complaint alleging a 2 year separation. 2.  that must be filed and served on the other party who will sign an acceptance of service. 3.  The Plaintiff who filed the complaint must file an affidavit of separation, and serve that on the other party.  Plaintiff files a certificate of service of that document. 4.  You can each file waivers of notice of the filing of a praecipe to transmit the record which is a request for a divorce decree.  There are other documents which must be filed as well.  I strongly urge anyone who is seeking such a divorce to hire an attorney as it will make the process much smoother and assure all the documents are filed correctly and timely.  If it is done properly, subject to the particular county and the particular judge who acts on his or her own schedule based on their case load, you can obtain a decree in as fast as 45 days.  I have done so. Of course, the 90 days is only the earliest day that parties can move in a non separation case and it does not effect how fast the court moves once the proper documents are filed. Feel free to call or e-mail me on a free initial basis.    
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters