QUESTION

Do I have to wait ten years to get 401k?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
He lives in Indiana. The minor kids and I live in Arizona. Do we have to be married for 10 years? We have been married for 9 half.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
There is no ten year period required for a 401K to become marital property. It is marital property no matter the duration of the marriage.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If the divorce is filed in Arizona, then Arizona law applies. The presumption (with a couple of statutory exceptions) is that all assets acquired during the marriage (no matter how long the marriage lasted) will be considered community property and are subject to division in a divorce.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters