QUESTION

Do I hire lawyer in North Carolina since I am a resident, or do I find a lawyer in Virginia?

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I currently live in NC and being divorced by husband who live in VA. After he left me for another women, I moved to NC. He did not have my address, so he filed uncontested divorce. Now he changed to contested divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you are saying he has filed in VA. You would need to seek a VA attorney asap to discuss VA law and how to respond to the divorce or if you need to at all. For example in NC, if you don't have any contested issues such as alimony, property, or kids, there is no requirement or need to get an attorney or even respond to the divorce lawsuit. Also, in NC, one cannot contest the actual divorce or prevent it by refusing to consent. "Contested divorces" really have to do with the other issues mentioned above. But if there is 1 year separation and 6 months residency of at least 1 party, the divorce cannot be stopped or contested. But I cannot advise on VA law so you need to consult with VA counsel asap. Generally, any lawsuit will have a deadline to respond (usually 20-30 days and sometimes with the option to get a small extension on that).
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters