QUESTION

Do I honestly have a good chance at being awarded custody if ex has a garnishment and a judgment?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex-wife has a garnishment, a judgment from rent a center. She'll have another one from American Rental, and then the electric company the end of next month. I also have almost 9 pages of notes of her denying me too see my son, a threat from her and her mother, and her also asking me for groceries 4 times. I'm nervous because I just want the best for my son, and I don't know if it's enough.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
These factors are only important if they are causing the child to go without life's necessities. Talk to your attorney about all the factors involved in custody decisions.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2015 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters