QUESTION

Do I include my daughter in the divorce if she was born before the marriage?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2012 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My husband and I had our child before we were married, we have been separated for a year, and now he wants my boyfriend (after we decide to marry) to adopt our daughter because he isn't around as much, although he wants to have visitation rights. So do I need to include her when hes giving up his parental rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need to establish paternity.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters