QUESTION

Do I legally have to give the appraisal if I was subpoenaed?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
I did an appraisal for a divorced guy who paid me, now his ex-wife’s lawyer has issued me a subpoena for the appraisal, do I legally have to give them one?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord & Tenant Attorney serving Boise, ID at Shultz Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, you are legally required to respond to a properly issued subpoena. However, without seeing the subpoena, I cannot render a legal opinion one way or the other.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters