QUESTION

Do I loose my husband's retirement pension in a divorce?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My husband's retirement pension is set up if he dies I collect it until my death. If we get a divorce, do I loose that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As part of the divorce process, you may ask the court to award you a portion of the pension so when your husband retires, the pension administrator will mail check directly to you.  You may also ask the court order that your husband name you survivor beneficiary of the pension so you will continue to receive it if he dies before you.  Many thanks.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2015 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters