QUESTION

Do I meet with a domestic commissioner or a hearing officer?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My husband and I have a restraining orders against my son's father in the 34th district court (St. Bernard parish, Chalmette La). My son's father filed for domicile custody, where our preexisting custody arrangement already exists 24th district Gretna, La. I filed in response for Sole custody due to the restraining order I have against him. The restraining order did not handle the custody part and that is why we are going to the 24th district. Are we to meet with domestic commissioner or a hearing officer? The other things being asked for in my filing is for child support and that my son’s father get anger management.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Covington, LA at Rivers, Nelson
Update Your Profile
Sorry, I am not familiar with family law procedures in those 2 jurisdictions.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters