QUESTION

Do I need a attorney to enforce my divorce decree?

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Should I hire a lawyer to have my divorce decree enforced?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
generally yes if you do not know how to do it yourself.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Absolutely and you may be able to recoup the attorney fees if you win and the opposing party is found in contempt of the divorce decree.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
It is generally a good idea as enforcement can get complicated
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Probably, since enforcing it usually means the other party hasn't paid up.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse
There's no law requiring you to hire a lawyer, but it's generally a lot easier with a skilled lawyer on board. Good Luck.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can attempt first to have the decree enforced through the friend of the court if it has to do with child or spousal support. Generally if it has to do with property you will have to go to the court itself and in that case, or if the friend of the court will not act on its own, an attorney is extremely helpful.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Depends on what you are trying to do. Note that if the other side is held in contempt they may be required to pay at least some of your attorney fees. Best wishes!
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
That would very smart of you to do that. Not only will your attorney assist you in enforcing the divorce decree, but he/she could also ask the Court to award attorneys fees against your spouse so the enforcement would not ultimately cost you. Good luck.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
That would depend on what portion of the Decree you need enforced.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters