QUESTION

Do I need a attorney to get divorced and how long does it take to get a divorce processed?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
How long does will it take for my divorce to finalize with a lawyer? How about without the lawyer?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

First things first: it's almost always worth your while to have a lawyer advise and represent you in serious matters before a court. In Wisconsin it takes a minimum of 120 days from the time you serve the other spouse with the summons and complaint. As a practical matter, it will take at least two months more. If the other spouse wants to make trouble or drag his or her heels, it can take considerably longer. Generally having a (good) lawyer speeds the process along.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally its faster and easier to get divorced when you have an attorney but not always it depends upon the facts and how much is in controversy.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Divorces take just as long (in terms of legal requirements) with or without a lawyer. The minimum wait is 90 days from filing.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan not less than 60 days from the date of filing, attorney or not.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters