QUESTION

Do I need a court order if I have a notarized letter revoking temporary guardianship of my child?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have guardianship papers saying I am now my biological child's guardianship to me from my child's mother who us locked up in prison. I also have the letter revoking temp guardianship of the lady who has my child. I was told by the prison I could take the papers to the police & they'd go get my child. But when I got there they said I need a court order. But I'm her biological parent and just now found out that I still had rights to her. The temp guardianship was only till my child's mother turned 18 and she's now 30.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The police have said that because self-help is not a good act. It is best to go to court to get a court order.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2015 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters