QUESTION

Do I need a Divorce Lawyer to resolve Real Estate Issues and Financial abuse with my husband?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married for 14yrs. We bought a business from which he obtained multiple real estate properties. He kept me out of all processes of his business but have me sign real estate documents, then registered all the Deeds in His name and his Daughter's name. I only found out recently that none of the papers I signed with him was registered with the County/State. He claimed, he did it so I don't have to be bothered with the Mortgage. To Whom do I address my complicated issues?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Klein Law Group
Update Your Profile
Florida is an equitable distribution state. That means although your name may not be on the properties, you are still entitled to 50% of the value of the assets. But, you are also responsible for 50% of the debt. Please consult an experienced divorce lawyer. Good luck!
Answered on Jul 09th, 2020 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters