QUESTION

Do I need a job to file for custody of my son?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
Recently, my baby's mom (we were not married) made an abrupt decision to kick me out and have a guy she hardly knows move in. As a result, I had to put my 2 weeks in at my job. The reason why I put my 2 weeks in was because I had nowhere to stay within the town I was in.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You don't need to be employed to get custody.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
If you were never married to the mother, you need to file a paternity action wherein you would seek time-sharing with your son. Time-sharing and child support are not one and the same. You currently have a legal obligation to financially support your child. However, that obligation is different from your right to spend time with your son. I urge you to consult with a family law attorney in your area on moving forward with a paternity action.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No you do not have to have a job in order to file for custody, although it would be helpful as any custody decision will have to taken to account the ability to support and care for the child.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters