QUESTION

do I need a lawyer- my husband and I are getting a divorce. WE had a fight and he ad me arrested.

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Washington
More details to this question:
I am now waiting for the court date and don't know what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Kennewick, WA at Ashby Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need a lawyer.  If you cannot afford an attorney, one will be appointed for you by the court.  If you can afford an attorney, hire one NOW.  Good luck.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters