QUESTION

Do I need a Lawyer to collect old Child support?

Asked on May 29th, 2015 on Child Support - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
The courts have summoned me to court to collect Child Support owed to me!!! I made an agreement outside of court with my Ex and his attorney in 2007. He made good on a small part of the agreement that day in 2007 and never fulfilled the rest of the agreement ! Will that agreement stand good in court???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless the agreement was approved by the court, the court may not enforce it. 
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2015 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters