QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to get a divorce?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Me and my husband do not have kids together. We own an apartment and furniture together and that is it besides our cell phone bill. Will I need a lawyer to get a divorce if we can agree on who gets to keep what material items we posses?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Yes. The amount of paperwork is ridiculous, even with no children, and even if everyone agrees on everything. If I were you, I  wouldn't do it without a lawyer. Even non-matrimonial lawyers don't usually do it without a lawyer!
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters