QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to get a divorce in Louisiana?

Asked on May 09th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have been legally separated for 10 years. Child support has been decided on and so have assets. How do I file for divorce and how much will it cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hello, I start worrying when I see "Legally Separated" since that's a bit of a rarity in domestic law these days.  How you file for divorce is to file a Petition for Divorce pursuant (in your case and based on what you say above) to article 103(1).  The filing fee varies by parish and can range from $300 to over $500.  You will need to serve your Ex, so you will need his address or where he can be found. Generally law offices can charge thousands of dollars for even simple divorces, our office however is generally much less expensive in these kinds of cases where all we need to do is file and finish the divorce.  Call our office and speak with an attorney for a quote 504-342-4221.  
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters