QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to go with me to mediation? How much money will a lawyer cost?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
Yes. You will want an attorney. The mediator will help you reach an agreement with your spouse, but cannot advise you as to the legal consequences of that agreement. You can expect an attorney to charge $175 to $300 an hour to attend mediation.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters