QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to legally adopt my 2 yr old niece who has been in my care since she was released from the hospital at birth?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2012 on Adoptions - Texas
More details to this question:
Both parents are willing to sign over rights and have not played any significant role in her life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
Please do hire a lawyer to make certain that everything is done correctly.  In Texas, you can always represent yourself but it is definitely better to get a lawyer to help you with legal matters.  If everything is agreed upon between the parties, it will not be a costly thing for you to hire an attorney and you will be assured that the adoption was done correctly and there will not be problems in the future.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters