QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to legally change my first and last name?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I want to legally change my first and last name for myself. This has nothing to do with divorce or marriage. I would like advice if I need to have a lawyer help me petition and request my first and last name change.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
It is possible for you to change your name without the assistance of an attorney. Most courts offers fill in the blanks forms. However, if your forms are not filed correctly or you failed to publish your petition, then it wil be denied. Most lawyers will prepare your documents for less than you think. It may be worth hiring a lawyer to have it done right the first time.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters