QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to represent me when I go to court for a divorce case .

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I've been married for 19 years . If I divide my 401 k with my wife and give more of it or all of it .to her Will I still pay alimony? Can my alimony be reduced? No kids involved , no assets . Why do have to pay her . I have taken care of for 17 years she never worked
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,    You are not required to hire an attorney to represent you. You may find an attorney helpful because the attorney will be able to explain to you the law and the likelihood of different outcomes.  Divorce cases are fact specific and require an understanding of many factors in order to provide an answer to your alimony questions. You may find it helpful to have a single consultation with an attorney in order to better understand your rights. 
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 10:48 AM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse
While an attorney is not mandatory, these are complicated issues and using an attorney is often to your advantage. Family law matters often involve emotional, personal and financial stress, changes in family structure, and in some cases can involve your physical safety. Best wishes
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters