QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to seek emancipation?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2012 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Many pro se employees attempt to file for emancipation on their own and are pretty successful.  The Indiana Supreme Court has prepared a number of forms that can assist you with certain pro se filings, including emancipation.  Just "Google" - Indiana self help legal center and you should get to the website that provides directions and forms. 
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters