QUESTION

do i need a legal help to get my retirement and pension from Federal retirement from my ex huspand.

Asked on Sep 14th, 2017 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Yes, this typically requires a special court order to have your share of the retirement funds sent directly to you.   As with everything in the law, you can theoretically try to do it yourself, but it can be complicated if you don't know what you're doing.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters