QUESTION

do i need a lwayer for removeval of a child.

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
This child has been in our custody for almost 3 yrs. and child net keep making excuses, not to reunite him with his father they have continue to prolong the case, he has met all requirements, and they keep putting it off there is no reason for this. The child was taken from his mother, suppose to go to his father and my husband and I would like to move on with our lives, and we can't because of DCF. please help us tell us what can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Are you asking how to get him out of your house and bacak with his Father?  You should be able to tell your case manager that you no longer are able to care for him and you want him to go back to his parents or another foster home.  This will force them to make a decision on the father one way or the other.    
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters