QUESTION

Do i need a lwayer to let my daughter's father sign over his parental roghts even though hes on child support.

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First of all let me make it clear that this answer in no way creates an attorney/client relationship, and that I am a S.C. lawyer and board certified internist.  The law varies from state to state, but in S.C., if one signs over his parental rights, he would no longer be responsible for making child support payments, as he is no longer the father of the child once those parental rights have ceased. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters