QUESTION

Do I need a n order to cease alimony payments?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was happily divorced in 2008. We completed a post-nuptial agreement at divorce completion. It outlined alimony payments to continue until Sept 1, 2013. Now that the date is approaching, do I need a court order to cease the payments? I currently pay through payroll deduction via PASCDA. I do not believe the deductions will cease automatically. Can you help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
In Allegheny County, you can walk into the Family Division with a copy of your Settlement Agreement which states the date alimony expires, and get them to draft a SCDU Order terminating alimony. Or, you can have an attorney do this for you.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 2:57 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters