QUESTION

do i need a paper stating i have custody of my daughter

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
my daughters father and i were never married and he has moved out i give him visitation, just what we have worked out, but i want to make sure he cant take her..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
As the mother of a child born out of wedlock in Indiana, you are generally recognized as the custodial parent, absent a court order or some other type of agreement.  It would not hurt to have a court order or to have a stipulation regarding the parenting time schedule. 
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters