QUESTION

Do I need an attorney in order to file contempt on my ex-husband?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a court order for my ex-husband and I to split the house note. He moved and I got to pay it all by myself when he was supposed to pay half.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

It would be wise to hire a lawyer to review the language of the order and file the enforcement suit. There are some very technical rules related to contempt proceedings.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
No, you can file the motion yourself but you would find it helpful if you first consulted a family law attorney about the forms.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is always helpful to have somebody who knows what they are doing handle things like contempt of court. If you want it done right, hire an attorney.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
You can do it
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, probably. You need to file a show cause in the court.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Denver, CO at Sturniolo & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes you need an attorney to assist you to file the contempt. He is clearly in contempt for the nonpayment. I can help you.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need to file a Notice to Show Cause in the Family Court where your divorce was finalized. You do not necessarily need a lawyer, but it is of course recommended.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters