QUESTION

Do I need an attorney in order to make a rebuttal on a contested dissolution of marriage?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You would file a Response to the Petition. It is on or before 30 days from the date you are served the Petition. You can hire a lawyer, or do the Response yourself, or get assistance in filing the Response. If you are dealing with a request for orders that have a court hearing date, you may want to consult with a lawyer about preparing a responsive declaration which is due 9 court days before the hearing.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No, you can do it yourself. Go to the self help department at your courthouse.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters