QUESTION

Do I need an attorney to get custody of my daughter?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a baby by my ex boyfriend. We were never married but his name is on our child’s birth certificate.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there is no court action both of you have equal custody rights, if you want that to be different you should engage an attorney.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You should retain a lawyer to enforce your rights
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can look on the Maricopa County court site for free forms to use. You will need to file what is called a Petition to Establish Decision-making, Parenting Time and Support. If you need help, then definitely you should consult an attorney.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you want to make sure it is taken care of properly, you should probably use an attorney. You can try and do it yourself but complications arise and some things are missed that an attorney would know to take care of.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
If the father has done nothing else, then you already have custody. He would need to do more to obtain visitation or placement.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You do not, you can petition the Court yourself but you will need to be familiar with the process and what you need to prove to attain the result you desire.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
You dont technically need an attorney but it will be much more difficult to protect and enforce your rights without one.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Carolyn Roschelle Jones
In Florida the mother is considered the natural guardian of the child. If you want to get child support you should go to the department of revenue they can get you support without determining the issues concerning visitation and time sharing.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
You should check your courts rules. If you can follow them by yourself you do not need an attorney but if you are scared to talk in court or dont know what to do hire an attorney. If the other side has an attorney hire an attorney. Always better to have someone who knows what they are doing on your side.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
It is always a good idea to have representation so that the process is handled correctly and your rights are protected.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters