QUESTION

Do I need an attorney to get my name off a timeshare deed or can I do it on my own?

Asked on May 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My ex and I have a timeshare in New Orleans. He wants his name off of the deed. I have heard two different things. First, that I would need an attorney in the state it is located. Second, that I could do it on my own.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Covington, LA at Rivers, Nelson
Update Your Profile
A donation, sale, or property partition would be needed. It's not likely you could do this on your own, but you may want to contact the timeshare development to see if there is some process it offers.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters